Armenian banks see 20 percent increase in customer number
YEREVAN, September 2. / ARKA /. The number of Armenia-based commercial banks’ customers  increased by 19.8 % in the first six months year-on-year to 1,779,651, according to the latest numbers released by the National Statistical Service.
The number of corporate customers was said to have risen by 3.4 percent from the first six months of 2012 to 73,300, while the number of individual customers jumped by almost 21 percent to 1.7 million.
By the end of June the country's commercial banks had more than 2.9 million accounts. This figure represented an increase of 68.4 % from the year earlier.
The number of individual accounts rose by 71 percent from 2012 June to over 2.8 million, while the number of corporate accounts jumped by 28.5 percent to 158,900.
By the end of July 2013, the banks had about 720 billion drams in individual deposits, by 13.5 billion drams or 1.9 % more when compared to from May, and by 156.4 billion drams or 27.8 % more when compared to 2012 June.  ($ 1 - 406.24 drams). ---0---