Yerevan resident wins two-person trip to Italy in “Summer with VTB” raffle
YEREVAN, September 27. /ARKA/. Hayk Mnatsakanyan, a resident of Yerevan, has won a trip to Italy for two in “Summer with VTB” raffle held by VTB Bank (Armenia), the company’s press office reported on Friday.
The special offer was in force from May 15 to September 1, 2013.
All the holders of the bank’s Visa cards could take part in the raffle by paying their bills at any trade outlet in Armenia and abroad.
Each payment made by using Visa card of VTB Bank (Armenia) made the payer a participant of the drawing automatically.
According to the press release, 100 Visa cardholders who have scored the largest numbers of bonus points got valuable prizes – 50 certificates for buying equipment and 50 certificates for formalization of banking products of VTB Bank (Armenia) on preferential conditions – minus 1% for loan and plus 1% for deposit interests.
“Summer with VTB is the third special offer aimed at encouraging cashless payments on Visa cards of our bank,” VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev said in his address congratulating the winner. “T
In his words, the results of this special offer show that Visa card holders start using their card for cashless payments more frequently.
“We are planning to hold such actions again, since they provide a better idea of our products to our clients and give them grounds for establishing long-term relations with the bank,” he said. ---0---