• Archive for October 10th, 2013
AMD 3.5 billion paid by Armenian insurance companies in 1st H 2013 as compensations to public servants
Thursday, October 10th, 2013
Armenian insurance companies have paid 3.5 billion drams for the fist six months of this year as health insurance compensations to public servants, eligible for a number of government-funded benefits, Arman Hovhannisyan, the chief of Sil Insurance Armenian company’s unit in charge of personal insurance applications, told journalists on Thursday
Janet Yellen says she will focus on getting more americans back to work
Janet Yellen, vice chair of the U.S. Federal Reserve, said Wednesday that she would focus on getting more Americans back to work, as she was nominated by President Barack Obama to succeed Ben Bernanke as head of the central bank, reports citing Reuters
Central bank of Armenia to approve long-term strategy for financial education of population; board member says
The Central Bank of Armenia will soon approve a long-term strategy designed to raise the level of financial literacy of the population and submit it the government’s consideration, Armenak Darbinyan, a Central Bank of Armenia Board member, said during a conference that discussed the results of an EBRD training program
ADB provides Armenia with $20 million loan
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) has provided Armenia with a $20 million loan for lending to small and medium-sized businesses , deputy economy minister Karine Minasyan told a government meeting on Thursday
Compulsory health insurance could be introduced in Armenia in a couple of years
Compulsory health insurance could be introduced in Armenia in a couple of years, according to Arman Hovhannisyan, head of a department of Sil Insurance Company
EBRD implemented financial literacy to remittance recipients programme in Armenia
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) has launched a new initiative – Financial Literacy to Remittance Recipients programme in Armenia
Bank Anelik improved terms of its “Simple-Fast” card loan
Bank Anelik has improved terms of its “Simple-Fast” card loan, i.e. has reduced the interest rate and extended the list of its branches giving out the loan, the bank’s press office reported