VTB Bank (Armenia) offers new service My Thrifty Card to its clients
YEREVAN, October 11. /ARKA/. VTB Bank (Armenia) offers a new service My Thrifty Card to enhance its clients’ loyalty, the bank’s press office reported on Friday.
It means clients of VTB Bank (Armenia) may save money while making shopping and cashless payments by using any of the bank’s cards, including Visa and Master Card. They will get Cash Back bonuses (2.5% of the amount spent in shops or supermarkets).
To use this card one has to activate it at any branch of the bank by paying AMD 1,000 one time.
Those clients who make cashless payments at the bank’s outlets may get up-to-100,000-dram bonuses every month.
“Our clients show great interest in payment cards which offer additional opportunities and bonuses, and seeing this, we have developed a service that offers a function beneficial to clients,” VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted in the press release as saying.
Gusev said that My Thrifty Card holders will get bonuses or a 2.5% discount enjoy in the bank’s all outlets at any season and regardless of discounts in shops and added that the bank will be expanding the trade network.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is the biggest issuer of international cards in Armenia.
The bank has own processing center ensuring lead to the bank at the country’s plastic card market.
VTB Bank Armenia  joined VTB Group in April 2004. VTB, the second largest bank of Russia, holds 100% of shares of VTB Bank (Armenia). VTB Bank (Armenia) has 69 branches all over Armenia’s territory - the largest branch network in the country. VTB Bank (Armenia) is traditionally reckoned among leaders for general indicators. -0---