Bank VTB (Armenia) expands opportunities for transfer from a card to another
YEREVAN, October 17. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) expands opportunities for transfer from a card to another, the bank’s press office told ARKA.
The service of transfer from a card to another was launched by the bank in 2012. First, the service enabled clients transferring money from one card of the bank to another, then from Visa cards of the bank to Visa cards of other local banks.
The new terms allow clients making transfers not only to Visa cards of local banks, but also to all other Visa cards issued by banks in the CIS and Georgia, through Visa Money Transfer system at some 117 ATMs anytime.
Transfers to Visa cards issued by Bank VTB (Armenia) and CIS and Georgian banks can be made in four currencies: drams, rubles, dollars and euros and to Visa cards issued by other local banks in drams only.
For making a transfer clients should select “Transfers to CIS and banks of RA” or “Transfers to VTB cards” in ATM’s menu, dial the card code for the receiver, select currency, input the amount and confirm the transaction.
Receiver can get the amount within a banking day, depending on the bank, according to the report.
This service saves time for clients and does not require availability of cash.
The bank aims at creating a universal and highly effective system of money transfers to fully meet needs of its clients, director and head of board of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev said.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is the leading Armenian bank in terms of number of international cards issued. The bank has its own processing center.