Areximbank-Gazprombank Group participates in World Savings Day events
YEREVAN, November 8. /ARKA/. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group took part in celebration of the World Savings Day, the bank’s press office reported.
The aim of participation is to promote the idea of savings and to suggest public agencies and private organizations making joint efforts to raise public awareness of financial services, head of marketing of the bank Alexander Hakobyan said.
The World Savings Day was observed in Armenia on October 31 as part of My Finance Month program. Over 20 financial organizations presented their products in the Northern Avenue. Vistors had a chance to take part in various competitions, write down their wishes on a symbolic “Tree of Wishes”.
“Our bank was happy to support the idea of this exhibition and it hopes such events will help our citizens feel the importance of managing their finances competently”, Hakobyan said.