VTB Bank (Armenia) finances construction of YerevanMall
VTB Bank (Armenia) finances construction of  YerevanMall
YEREVAN, November 19. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) said in a press release that together with Ameriabank it is financing the construction of YerevanMall trade center in Yerevan, started in 2010.
The trade center with a total area of about 67 thousand square meters is located on Arshakunyats Avenue.  The four-floor structure will have a large variety of stores, entertainment centers for children, restaurants , cafes, as well as a large food supermarket.
"Our decision to finance the construction of the YerevanMall allows us to take an active part in the trade and economic development of Yerevan taking our cooperation with our partners to a higher level,"  VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO, Yuri Gusev, was quoted as saying in the press release.
VTB Bank (Armenia ) is owned fully by  Russian VTB Group.  It runs 67 branches across Armenia, more than any other local bank. The bank is also the leader in terms of issued international banking cards. It has its own processing center. -0-