• Archive for December 12th, 2013
Armenian finance ministry reduced yields on bonds in national currency
Thursday, December 12th, 2013
Armenian ministry of finance said today it will gradually reduce the yields on government bonds in national currency to ensure their proportionality with the yield on bonds in foreign currency
Armenian National Mortgage Company places 8th issue of discount bonds
Today the 8th issue of corporate bonds by “National Mortgage Company” Refinancing Credit Organization CJSC (NMC RCO) «was placed at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
Amount of transactions made abroad by using Armenian banks’ cards grows 8.1% to AMD 6.2 billion in October
Transactions made by using Armenian commercial banks’ plastic cards outside of the country over October 2013 total about AMD 6.2 billion – 8.1% month-on-month growth, the Central Bank of Armenia says in its monthly report
Armenian Central Bank auctions short-term government bonds worth amd 2.5 billion
On Thursday, the Central Bank of Armenia sold AMGB20172323 long-term government bonds worth 5 billion drams, the regulator’s press office reports
Reduction in current Russian Central Bank rates low probable under current inflation: Uliukaev
Head of Russia’s ministry of economic development Aleksey Uliukaev said Russian Central Bank’s rates for key transactions will most probable not reduce under the current inflation, Uliukaev told reporters in London as quoted by RIA Novosti
Dollar slides with focus on fed: WSJ
The dollar retreated against the euro and yen as investors fretted over whether the Federal Reserve will begin a rollback of its $85 billion bond-buying program this month
Loan portfolio of Armenia’s banks in Karabakh stood at 76,334.3mln drams as of December 1
Total loan portfolio of Armenia’s commercial banks in Nagorno-Karabakh Republic (NKR) rose by 1.9% to 76,334.3 million drams as of December 1, as compared to the same period of 2012
Cyprus takes steps to bring down joblessness: Washingtonpost
Cyprus has earmarked 340 million euros ($467.5 million) to help combat joblessness, which is expected to peak next year at over 19 percent in the bailed-out country, The Washington Post reported referring to AP