Bank VTB (Armenia) funding construction of logistics center in Yerevan
YEREVAN, January 23. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) is funding construction of a modern multifunctional logistics center “Urban Logistics Services” in Yerevan, the bank’s press office reported.
The objective is to purchase, reconstruct and then operate the required equipment and provide logistics services, says the report.
The existing premises and infrastructure are very convenient for arrangement of logistics services. The building is in a 15 minutes’ drive from the center of the city. There is a rail branch on the territory; average distance is 3-4 kilometers from main customs terminals and 8 kilometers from Zvartnots airport, according to the report.
The project envisages reconstruction of the existing estate and creation of a modern warehousing complex to offer a number of services, including storage accommodation, transportation and unloading, transportation and delivery register management, pre-packing, packing and marking, delivery from warehouse directly to final destination, promotion of goods in the market, and etc.
Diversity of the services offered will be of advantage to small and medium-sized companies, as well as to major enterprises needing support in management and transportation.
The warehouse will be operating round-the-clock. High-technology supervision system and possibility of making requests through the Internet will be used.
Bearing in mind that logistics business is relatively new in Armenia, financing is extremely important in this field, general director and chairman of board of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev said.
Gusev expressed hopes flexible financing structure will enable Urban Logistics Services company building up its share in Armenia’s logistics market.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB ojsc is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank is among leaders of Armenian banking system in a number of basic indicators. It currently has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices across the country.  –0--