Armenia’s Bank Anelik joins Intel Express
YEREVAN, January 24. /ARKA/. Bank Anelik cjsc has joined the Intel Express money transfer system, the bank’s press office reported.
Soon all branch offices of Bank Anelik will give an opportunity of carrying out money transfers also via Intel Express, says the report.
The report also says the Intel Express is a leading money transfer system in the world, and in joining it the banks wants to ensure most convenient and accessible money transfers services to Armenians in the country and abroad.
The bank’s clients can now transfer money via Intel Express in dollars, euros or rubles to about 150 countries without opening an account, vice chairman of board and head of retail operations of Bank Anelik Vardan Gevorgyan.
Back in July 2009 CreditBank S.A.L., one of the leading Lebanese banks, obtained 51% of Bank Anelik’s shares. CreditBank S.A.L. increased its share to 89.95% in 2012 and consolidated 100% of Bank Anelik’s shares in 2013. -0–