VTB Group and MultiCarta launch ATM mobile geolocation service
YEREVAN, January 29. / ARKA /. The Russian VTB Group and MultiCarta Company have announced the launch a new service - mobile geolocation of ATMs - for devices based on Windows Phone. The service is also available for customers of VTB Bank (Armenia).
Customers of VTB Bank (Armenia) can download the application free from the Windows Phone Store and find an ATM of VTB Group across the CIS and Georgia, VTB Bank (Armenia) said in a press release.
Earlier, a similar service was offered to users of devices based on Android and iOS.  Today over 71,000 people are using it, the bank said. It said also information on more than 10.000 ATMs run by VTB Group (including the ATMs of Bank of Moscow) is available to customers.
In June 2011, VTB Bank (Armenia) launched for holders of its VISA Gold, VISA Business and VISA Platinum banking cards a unique opportunity to withdraw money from the ATMs of subsidiaries of VTB Group, operating in Armenia, Russia, Ukraine, Belarus and Kazakhstan and also in Georgia.
The rates are the same as the rates charged by the ATMs of VTB Bank (Armenia).
Besides, VTB Bank (Armenia) offers a package of proposals called "VTB World” for its customers working or having their vacations abroad.
It includes, particularly, a free Visa Classic debit card with 0% commission for cash withdrawals from ATMs of subsidiaries of  VTB Group banks in the CIS and Georgia,  a free VTB-Transfer map, as well as medical and baggage insurance for traveling to CIS and SMS-banking service , which allows round the clock monitoring of transactions made by use of banking cards.