Bank VTB (Armenia) best in cooperating with financial ombudsman
YEREVAN, January 31. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) has been recognized as best in cooperating with Armenia’s financial ombudsman office in 2013, the bank’s press office reported.
The office of Armenia’s financial ombudsman summarized the 2013 results and handed certificates of appreciation to its best partners, according to the report.
Lawyer of Bank VTB (Armenia) Heghine Melkumyan was recognized as best bank officer partner, according to the report.
The best partner bank and best partner bank employee certificates were handed by financial ombudsman Piruz Sargsyan.
General director and head of board of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev said the bank has been best un cooperation due to prompt and high-standard work on both sides.
Gusev expressed his gratitude for appreciation and expressed hopes for more efficient cooperation in protecting financial rights and interests of clients in future.
Armenia was the first in CIS to establish a financial ombudsman office on January 24, 2009. The aim of the office is to protect interests of Armenian banking system’s clients, to consider their claims in an official manner for free and increase public confidence in the country’s financial system.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB ojsc is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank is among leaders of Armenian banking system in a number of basic indicators. It currently has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices across the country.  –0--