Areximbank-Gazprombank Group staff increased by 6.5% in 2013 to 487 people
YEREVAN, March 13. / ARKA /. Areximbank - Gazprombank Group said today its staff increased by 6.5% in 2013 to 487 people. The Russian-owned bank said in a press release that some 215 people work at its head office and 272 are employed by its branches.
‘Our personnel policy in 2013 aimed at raising the professional skills of the staff and provide them with an environment enabling them to work as effective as possible,’ the press release said.
It said in 2013 some 20 employees were promoted to higher positions and 119 employees saw their salaries rise. In 2013 the bank organized a series of training seminars for 108 staff members.
A particular attention was paid to the training of heads of departments in accordance with the requirements of the international quality management system ISO 9001:2008, as well as to training of all employees in accordance with the international information security standard ISO 27001:2005.
"All this has significantly improved the skills of Areximbank staff  and  as a result the quality of customer service ,"  the bank said .
Areximbank - Gazprombank Group was founded in 1998 to support entrepreneurship and handle financial flows between Russia and Armenia.
In 2007 it was acquired  by Russia's Gazprombank. Areximbank - Gazprombank Group successfully certified for compliance with international requirements of ISO 9001: 2008. The bank has 16 branches - 9 in regions and 7  in the capital. -0-