• Archive for April 9th, 2014
Armenia’s banking sector may face new problems when Armenia joins Customs Union, newspaper
Wednesday, April 9th, 2014
An Armenian daily ‘Zhamanak’ (Time) says in its today’s issue that Armenia’s upcoming accession to the Customs Union of Russia, Kazakhstan and Belarus will bring about certain risks for its banking system
The external debt of Armenian commercial banks and credit organizations in the fourth quarter of 2013 was 3.4 percent higher from the same time span in 2012 growing to $1.209.6 billion
ARKA News Agency releases press rating of Armenia’s banks for Q1 2014
ARKA News Agency has released its press rating of Armenian banks for the first quarter of 2014, with the following banks on the top: 1. Ameriabank 2. Bank VTB (Armenia), 3. Areximbank-Gazprombank Group, 4. Ardshininvestbank and 5. Bank Anelik
Wall Street stocks rise as dollar, euro drop against yen: Reuters
The dollar and euro fell sharply against the yen on Tuesday as hopes for additional stimulus out of Japan faded, while bargain-hunting on Wall Street lifted stock prices after three days of losses