“Interest First” promotional offer launched by Bank VTB (Armenia) on April 17
YEREVAN, April 18. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) is making a promotional offer called “Interest First” from April 17 to July 30, the bank’s press office reported.
During the period interest will be paid straight away to each client opening VTB-Prospect+ dram deposit of not less than 100,000 drams. The deposit can be opened for 180 or 365 days at a maximum annual rate of 12.5%.
Apart from this, all clients who opened a deposit in the bank will get a VISA international plastic card a credit line of up to 100% of the amount.
The deposit in drams can be opened by residents and non-residents of Armenia.
Apart from VTB-Prospect+ the bank offers also VTB-Dram, VTB-Convertible, VTB-Social, VTB-Targeted, VTB-Childhood. The bank is offering the best interest rate on dram deposits in the Armenian market – 14.75%.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB open joint-stock company, is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank used to be among leaders of Armenian banking system on a number of basic indicators. Currently the bank has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices throughout the country.
Assets of Bank VTB (Armenia) amounted to 307.6 billion drams as of the end of Q1 2014 (2.6% increase against Q4 2013); the bank’s liabilities were 262.5bln drams (0.12% increase), loan investments 229.9bln drams (5.9%). Net profit of the bank totalled 537 million drams in the period and total capital was 45.1 billion drams. ($1=413.68drams). –0–