ID-card readers to speed up service time in Bank VTB (Armenia)
28.04.2014 13:49
YEREVAN, April 28. /ARKA/. Clients of Bank VTB (Armenia) who have ID cards will be served with help of ID-card readers from now on, the bank’s press office reported.
This will reduce time required to serve clients in a number of banking transactions (local/international transfers, transfers to budget, and etc.), as well as in arranging cards, loans and deposits. The required data will be filled in automatically, according to the report.
IT-card readers are now available in all branch offices of the bank. The aim is to provide more efficient and faster services to clients, general director of the bank Yury Gusev said.
Bank VTB (Armenia) closed joint stock company became a member of VTB financial group in April 2004. The second biggest Russian bank, Bank VTB open joint-stock company, is now the full owner of Bank VTB (Armenia). The bank used to be among leaders of Armenian banking system on a number of basic indicators. Currently the bank has the biggest network in Armenia – 67 branch offices throughout the country. –0--