Bank Anelik receives ‘promising partner’ certificate from avers
YEREVAN, June 4. /ARKA/. Bank Anelik has been awarded a ‘promising partner’ certificate by AVERS money transfer system, the bank’s press office reported.
The awarding ceremony took place in Kieve on May 30 2014, as part of the sixth international conference on remittances.
Vice-chairman of Bank Anelik board and head of retail trade Vardan Gevorgyan said the award points to the beginning of the cooperation between Bank Anelik and AVERS.
Gevorgyan expressed confidence this will develop into continuous and close cooperation and AVERS system will secure its place in the bank’s list of systems processing money transfers.
AVERS enables the bank’s clients making and receiving transfers promptly and conveniently, to and from various countries, according to Gevorgyan.
Among other systems used by the bank are MONEYGRAM, ANELIK, INTELEXPRESS and Tandem.
Back in July 2009 CreditBank S.A.L., one of the leading Lebanese banks, obtained 51% of Bank Anelik’s shares. CreditBank S.A.L. increased its share to 89.95% in 2012 and consolidated 100% of Bank Anelik’s shares in 2013.–0--