VTB Bank (Armenia) joins Anelik money transfer system
YEREVAN, June 26. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has joined Anelik money transfer system enabling its customers to send and receive money in minutes.
"VTB Bank (Armenia) has concluded a direct cooperation agreement with JSC Commercial Bank Anelik RU and will carry out online money transfers via Anelik system", it said.
Customers of VTB Bank (Armenia) can use Anelik system to send to and receive money from more than 100 countries without account opening. Transfers are made immediately in U.S. dollars, euros and rubles.
It said also the commission for the service start from 0.5% of the amount.
The customers can also get money transfers without visiting the bank by using VTB Transfer service: they need to activate this service on their VTB Bank (Armenia) card or purchase a special card VTB Transfer, call 87-87, tell the code word and the amount will be transferred to their cards in real time mode.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian bank VTB. It runs 67 branches across Armenia.
Its assets on April 1, 2014 amounted to 307.6 billion drams (YTD growth of 2.65%), liabilities stood at 262.5 billion drams (up 0.12%), total capital was worth 45.1 billion drams (a growth of 20.3 %), the bank’s lending stood at 229.9 billion drams (a growth of 5.89 %).($1 – 408.12 drams). -0-