Bank VTB (Armenia) opens renovated branches in Spitak, Stepanavan and Alaverdi
YEREVAN, July 2. /ARKA/. Bank VTB (Armenia) has launched its renovated ‘Spitak’, ‘Stepanavan’ and ‘Tumanyan’ (town of Alaverdi) branches.
The re-opening ceremony was attended by the management of the bank, mayor of the respective towns, businessmen, business, educational and cultural communities.
General director and chairman of the board of Bank VTB (Armenia) Yury Gusev said the bank is doing everything required for ensuring comfort to its clients.
The whole range of services is provided in all branch offices both in the capital and in provinces, Gusev said.
The Russian-owned bank said a set of comprehensive measures have streamlined customer services, upgraded and technically re-equipped job places, as well as brought the interior of the branches in line with the brand and corporate style of the VTB Group. Queue management system is introduced and separate (per service and per product) zones are defined in all renovated branches.
The bank said it plans to renovate more branches this year and will do everything to make its products available to all citizens across the country.
Booths are installed to ensure confidentiality of clients’ transactions, head of retail business at the bank Artak Khachatryan said. The system used in the bank’s reformatted office is considered to be the most civilized one, complying with the international standards, Khachatryan said.
Khachatryan also said another five renovated branches will be opened – two in Yerevan and three in the provinces.
Assets of Bank VTB (Armenia) amounted to 307.6 billion drams as of April 1, 2014 (2.65% increase from the beginning of the year); the bank’s liabilities were 262.5bln drams (0.12% increase), total capital was 45.1bln drams (20.3% increase), loan investments 229.9bln drams (5.89%), profit totalled 537 million drams in the period. ($1=407.85drams). –0--