VTB Bank (Armenia) customers use Telcell payment terminals to replenish their bank deposits
YEREVAN, August 5. / ARKA /. VTB Bank (Armenia) customers can use also Telcell payment terminals not only to replenish their bank/card accounts, but also their bank deposits in real time mode without waste of time for a visit to a bank branch, the Russian-owned bank said today in a press release.
The new service is available round the clock through 1,200 Telcell payment terminals installed in the capital city Yerevan and regions of the country.
From August 1, 2014 the charge for replenishing a bank/card account or a deposit through terminals installed at bank branches is 100 drams. The cost of operation through other Telcell terminals is 300 drams.
The smallest deposit replenishment amount is 1,100 drams. The largest one-time replenishment amount is 100,000 drams. When an amount less then 1,100 drams is being replenished it is automatically sent to the client’s mobile phone number.
When replenishing deposits in foreign currency the conversion is made at non-cash transactions rate, effective at VTB Bank (Armenia) at the time of the transaction.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev said the new service allows customers to more effectively manage their time and replenish their deposits.
Aram Azatyan, head of Telcell, said  many bank customers have already enjoyed the speed and convenience of using Telcell terminals to repay loans, replenish bank and other accounts.
"In today's world, time becomes the most expensive resource, and we are always working for the benefit of our customers,” Azatyan said.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is fully owned by Russian VTB Bank.
TelCell has been operating in Armenia since 2007. Currently, its processing center is connected to more than 1,200 points of reception of payments throughout Armenia. -0-