ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announces unprecedented contest American Express Cashback Quest
YEREVAN, August 26. / ARKA /. ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has announced the launch of an unprecedented contest American Express CASHBACK QUEST.
According to a bank’s press release, citizens of Armenia or persons who are residents of the Republic of Armenia, aged 18 and above, can take part in the contest and win 10 cash prizes in the amount of 150 thousand drams each and the grand prize of 1.5 million drams.
To participate in the contest, participants should register until September 22 at and contact the nearest branch of the ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK to get the American Express Cashback card. For all participants the first year of service will be free.
CASHBACK QUEST contest starts on September 27. Before the 17th of October the participants will be given a number of tasks and intelligent questions on different areas, which will be posted at and be available only for pre-registered participants.
For each completed task, a participant will receive appropriate scores. The winner will be the one who will collect the maximum scores. Each of the following ten members will receive a 150 thousand drams prize.
"The more tasks are accomplished, the greater will be the probability of winning," the press release says.
Details of the competition are available at
ACBA was established in 1996, within TACIS program of the European Union. Long-term and mutually beneficial cooperation between ACBA Bank and the leading French banking group Credit Agricole led Credit Agricole bank group to become the biggest shareholder of ACBA on September 15, 2006, by making a significant financial investment into the bank capital. ACBA was restructured, becoming a closed joint stock company and it was renamed ACBA CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
The bank’s assets on July 1, 2014 totaled 273 billion drams (a 2.2 percent growth from the beginning of the year); its liabilities stood at 2.219 billion drams (an increase of 2.66 percent); its capital was worth 53.8 billion drams (down 0.5%). The bank has 276,000 customers and runs 49 branches across the country. -0 -