• Archive for September 29th, 2014
Nearly $14.5 mln traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
Monday, September 29th, 2014
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $14.5million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from September 22 to 27. It stood at $11 million from September 16 to 19, according to the report
Dollar hits highs vs euro, yen - Reuters
The dollar touched a fresh four-year high against a basket of currencies and a six-year peak against the yen on Monday, getting a tailwind from data showing higher U.S. growth in the second quarter
Regulator: Armenian banks change their 12-month inflation outlook upward - from 4.7% to 5%
Armenian banks have upped their 12-month inflation outlook from 4.7% to 5%, the Central Bank of Armenia said in its regular report on the monetary policy implementation in the second quarter and program for the third quarter
Armenia part of EDB Eco-patrol annual event
The Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) held its fourth ecological patrol on Friday September 26. The bank’s staff in Armenia, Belarus, Kazakhstan, Russia and Tajikistan headed to environmental zones to clean and improve parks, water reservoirs, to plant trees, EDB press office reported
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK launches American Express Cashback Quest contest
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK said today it has launched the unprecedented Cashback Quest quiz that had been announced in late August for all eligible citizens of Armenia aged 18 and above
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $116.7 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased about $116.7mln at a weighted average rate of 406.85rams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on September 22 to 27, the press service of the Central Bank reported
EBRD to host trade finance conference in Yerevan
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD), in cooperation with the European Union (EU) is holding a trade finance conference to increase awareness and facilitate better access to the trade finance instruments for the small and medium size enterprises (SMEs) in Armenia
Bank VTB (Armenia) ‘Best Bank’ in ‘Public Rankings’
Bank VTB (Armenia) has been announced the ‘Best Bank” at Public Rankings awarding ceremony in Spendiaryan National Opera and Ballet House on Saturday September 27, the bank’s press office reported