Month of personal finance management launched by Central Bank in Armenia
YEREVAN, October 2. /ARKA/. The Central Bank of Armenia launched ‘My Financial Month’ events on Wednesday. October is announced a month of personal finance management, the regulator’s website reports.
This event is held for the second time to raise public awareness of how personal finances should be managed, member of the central bank’s board Armenak Darbinyan said.
The campaign is a combination of various events held in financial education, Darbinyan said expressing hopes for even a better outcome of the program this year compared to 2013.
German ambassador to Armenia Nadia Lichtenberger, in her turn, said the program is a unique opportunity for various financial institutions to present their services to the population.
The events across the country will include seminars, discussions on finance in educational institutions, various contests, open-air exhibitions, intellectual games, financial bus trips, and etc.
The program is implemented by the Central Bank of Armenia, the office of Armenia’s financial ombudsman, the Deposit Guarantee Fund, Armenian Motor Insurers’ Bureau, the Union of Credit Organizations, the Association of Mortgage Market Participants, the Association of Insurance Market Participants, the Union of Banks of Armenia , NASDAQ OMX Armenia, KfW German bank, the German Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation (SBFIC) and Armenian Youth Achievements non-governmental organization. Armenia-based commercial banks, credit organizations and insurance companies are actively involved in the campaign.