January September inflation rose by 2.9 from year before, NSS
YEREVAN, October 6. / ARKA /. The inflation in Armenia in January-September 2014 rose by 2.9 if compared with the same period in 2013, Gurgen Martirosyan, the head of a department of the National Statistical Service (NSS), told a news conference today
According to him, food prices in the reporting period increased by 1%, non-food prices by 1.9%, while prices for services grew by 6%.
Consumer price inflation in September 2014 was 1.5 percent when compared to September 2013, food prices rose by 0.9%, non-food prices - by 0.9% and services increased by 1.8 %, he said.
"The dynamics of the past 10 years shows that nine-month price decline was reported only in 2007, 2008, 2012 and 2014. The highest nine-month inflation was recorded in 2010 - 4.7%, making the 12-month inflation rate for that year 9.4%," said Martirosyan.
He also noted that the nine-month inflation in 2013 was 3.2%, while the 12-month was 5.6%.
The highest rate of inflation this year was registered in Yerevan and Gyumri - 0.5%, the lowest - in Yeghegnadzor - 0.1%.