Month of personal finance results summarized in Armenia
YEREVAN, November 5. /ARKA/. The preliminary results of the My Finance Month held by the Central Bank of Armenia were summarized on Tuesday, member of the central bank board Armenak Darbinyan said.
On October 1, the Central Bank of Armenia launched ‘My Financial Month’ events. October was announced a month of personal finance management. Seminars, discussions on finance, various competitions and open-air exhibitions were held to raise public awareness of finance management during the month.
This event is held for the second time, but it had more attendees and active beneficiaries this year, Darbinyan said.
Head of consumer rights protection at the central bank Armenuhi Mkrtchyan reported 32 organizations participated in the month events this year. Three hundred people toured financial organizations by bus. “What? Where? When?” intellectual game also proved to be of interest to participants. Held in Dilijan it attracted some 70 students from 11 higher schools
As part of the Month a number of events were held in remote and border villages of Armenia, Mkrtchyan said.
Winners of various contests (video, photos, compositions about savings, and etc.) were awarded prizes.
The program is implemented by the Central Bank of Armenia, the office of Armenia’s financial ombudsman, the Deposit Guarantee Fund, Armenian Motor Insurers’ Bureau, the Union of Credit Organizations, the Association of Mortgage Market Participants, the Association of Insurance Market Participants, the Union of Banks of Armenia , NASDAQ OMX Armenia, KfW German bank, the German Savings Banks Foundation for International Cooperation (SBFIC) and Armenian Youth Achievements non-governmental organization. Armenia-based commercial banks, credit organizations and insurance companies are actively involved in the campaign. –0--