• Archive for December 19th, 2014
No Armenian banks bids for purchase of hard currency
Friday, December 19th, 2014
None of 21 Armenian banks has submitted a bid today for purchase of hard currency auctioned by the Central Bank. The banks did not submit bids on December 18 either
Armenian dram strengthens against USD and euro
The Armenian dram has strengthened against the U.S. dollar by 32.43 points on Friday from the previous day after weeks of depreciation to 464.57 drams per one US dollar
EBRD and EU help to improve solid waste management in Armenia
The European Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) is providing a €3.5 million loan to Armenia to finance the construction of the country’s first European Union (EU) compliant solid waste landfill. The loan is complemented by a €3.5 million capital grant provided by the European Union Neighbourhood Facility
Inflation in Armenia to remain within the projected frames - MP
Inflation in Armenia will remain within the projected frames, Gagik Minasyan, an MP from the ruling Republican Party of Armenia and the head of the Armenian National Assembly’s finance and budgetary committee, told journalists on Friday
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK to conduct two special raffles for students
Students who received student loans from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK from 25th of August to 19th of December to pay their tuition fees will be entitled to take part in a raffle scheduled for December 20 in Moscow cinema
SEF International launches unique platform in Armenia for financing projects
SEF International universal credit organization has launched a unique platform in Armenia for financing projects, said Garegin Gevorgyan, director of the SEF International UCO LLC
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group offers INTELEXPRESS transfers at zero percent commission
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group and INTELEXPRESS international money transfer system have made “0% commission money transfers” offer, the bank’s press office reported
Residents’ deposits in foreign currencies in Armenia’s banks grow 6.7% to AMD 734.7 billion in October
Residents’ deposits kept in foreign currencies in Armenia’s commercial banks totaled AMD 734.7 billion in late October after growing 6.7% since the beginning of this year, the Central Bank of Armenia reports at its official website