Armenian citizens must feel the benefits of cashless transactions
ARKA – Mr. Khachatryan, a unique project was launched in February 2014 in a Yerevan supermarket when a Visa card was used to make the first contactless payment in Armenia. Today Areximbank-Gazprombank Group is the only bank in the country issuing and servicing contactless Visa payWave cards. Why these cards are described as unique and […]
Areximbank – Gazprombank group starts issuing visapaywave proximity cards
Areximbank – Gazprombank Group CJSC started issuing and serving proximity cards with VisapayWave technology, the press office of the bank reported on Monday
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK’s prize raffle winners announced
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK announced the winners of the prize raffle among student loan borrowers and holders of Visa Student card at Moscow Cinema on December 20, the bank’s press office reported
Nearly $800,000 traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
The Central Bank of Armenia said nearly $800,000 was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from December 15 to December 20. It stood at $100,000 from December 8 to December 12, according to the report
Armenia’s commercial banks purchase about $120.9 mln at intra-banking forex market last week
Armenian commercial banks purchased about $120.9 mln at a weighted average rate of 488.17rams per $1 in intra-banking foreign exchange market on December 15 to December 20, the press service of the Central Bank reported
Russian VTB Bank provides $283 million for construction of mining plant in Teghut of Armenia
Russian VTB Bank provided $283 million for construction of a mining and concentration plant in Teghut of Armenia, the press office of VTB Bank (Armenia) reported
Dollar versus dram rate at stock market rose by 1.69% on December 20.
Average weighted rate of USD against Armenian dram rose by 1.69% to 449.90 drams per $1 at NASDAQ OMX Armenia on December 20