• Archive for December 23rd, 2014
World bank disburses US$75 million for Armenia to support critical reforms under implementation
Tuesday, December 23rd, 2014
The World Bank disbursed today the full amount of the US$75 million Second Development Policy Operation (DPO) for Armenia to support a wide range of critical reforms under implementation by the Government of Armenia
Armenia’s Central Bank sells $2 million to commercial banks at 460.97 drams per one US dollar
Armenia’s Central Bank has sold today $2 million to commercial banks at the average weighted exchange rate of 460.97 drams per one US Dollar. Yesterday it also sold $2 million but at 451.89 drams per one US Dollar
Gold buying price in Armenia down 0.7 percent to 16,514 drams per one gram
The State Depository of Precious Stones and Metals Agency, an affiliation of Armenian Finance Ministry, has set new prices for government agencies to buy and sell precious stones and metals which are effective for this week
Dram owes its stabilization to Russian ruble- economist says
An economist Ashot Tavadyan attributed today the strengthening of Armenia’s national currency, the dram, to the stabilization of the Russian national currency, the ruble
Armenian insurance companies paid 8.9 billion drams in car insurance compensation claims in eleven months
All seven Armenia-based insurance companies paid a total of 8.9 billion drams in 45,827 car insurance compensation claims in the first eleven months of this year, a decrease of 6.1% compared to January-November 2013
Armenia's insurance sector accounts for 59% loss rate in late November
Armenia’s insurance sector accounted for a 59% loss rate in November 2014 against 60% in October 2014 and 76% in November 2013, the Bureau of Car Insurers reports at its website
Inflation in Armenia may go out of projected frames in 2015 - Eurasian Development Bank
Inflation in Armenia in 2015 may go out of the projected frames of 4% (±1.5%), analysis division of the Eurasian Development Bank says in a fresh issue of its CIS Macromonitor