• Archive for January 23rd, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) joins best money transfer system
Friday, January 23rd, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it has become the only bank in Armenia so far to have joined a new system of remittances called BEST
Euro loses 21 points against Armenian dram after ECB announcement
European Union’s single currency has lost 21 points against Armenian national currency, the dram, today and was trading at 529.14 drams, the Central Bank said
Bas-relief of Lord Byron opens in Yerevan
A bas-relief of the great English poet Lord George Gordon Byron, a great friend of the Armenian people who is known for his Armenian studies, was inaugurated today in downtown Yerevan near the head office of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK
Ex-president says authorities should have acted in coordinated way to prevent dram's decline
Former president Robert Kocharyan criticized today Armenian authorities for taking insufficient efforts to prevent a dramatic decline of the national currency last December saying the central bank and other government agencies should have acted quickly and in a coordinated way by using all the available monetary, fiscal and administrative instruments of influence
Armenia’s Ardshininvestbank earns 4.2bln drams in net profit in 2014
Net profit of Armenia’s Ardshininvestbank amounted to 4.2 billion drams by the end of 2014, the bank’s press office reported