Anelik Bank awards winners of money transfer competition
YEREVAN, February 19. / ARKA /. Armenia-based Anelik Bank held a special ceremony today to award winners of a completion it had announced earlier for customers using money transfer systems.
The competition was designed for all those customers, who would send or receive money transfers from November 1 to December 30, 2014 regardless of the amounts and frequency of remittances. The drawing of prizes was held on January 23.
Deputy CEO of the bank, Hayk Mkrtchyan, handed the prizes - tablets, smartphones and certificates for free subscription to Internet services for a period of three months.
A press officer for the bank, Astghik Martirosyan, called on winners who were not present at the award ceremony, to look for their names on the list of awardees on the website of the bank or on its page in Facebook and visit the bank to get their gifts.
She was quoted as saying in a press release that the bank will continue to organize similar competitions, special offers and promotions especially in 2015 which marks the 25th anniversary of Anelik Bank.
Anelik Bank established in 1990 is owned now fully by Lebanese CreditBank.
The bank's assets grew last year by 45% to 87 billion drams, up from 60 billion drams in 2013; its liabilities grew by almost 55% to have reached 72.6 billion drams, while its loan portfolio surged by almost 50% to 58.6 billion drams.  Profit before tax stood at 538 million drams against 1.4 billion drams in losses the bank incurred in 2013. ($1 – 479.16 drams). -0-