Armenia prepared to discuss public sector and infrastructure programs with EIB – Javadyan
YEREVAN, March 17. /ARKA/. Armenia’s government is ready to discuss investment programs in public sector and infrastructures with the European Investment Bank (EIB), chairman of the Central Bank of Armenia (CBA) Artur Javadyan said at his meeting with EIB Vice-President Wilhelm Molterer.
The regulator’s press office reports Javadyan expressed hopes that the programs will be defined following the talks between Morterer and various Armenian public agencies.
The head of the central bank also said the first tangible outcome of Armenia-EIB cooperation was the 50 million euros loan agreement signed in December 2014. These loan funds will be spent on development of small and midsized enterprises, agriculture and tourism.
Javadyan praised the cooperation between the EIB and the central bank, and said Armenian banks have extensive experience of cooperation with international financial institutions.
Molterer, in turn, expressed his satisfaction with effective cooperation between the EID and the CBA.
The last year cooperation showed that Armenia’s central bank had both the professional qualities and the analytical capacity to successfully implement the planned projects, Molterer said.
The European Investment Bank is one of the EU banks, whose programs in Armenia are funded by the EU Council on the basis of the mandate of the EU Council and the European Parliament in respect of the Eastern partner countries. According to the mandate for 2014-2020, it is envisaged to allocate 4.8 billion. Euros in bank financing to support programs that are important for the EU and the Eastern Partnership Program. –0--