• Archive for May 7th, 2015
Payment card transactions in Armenia grow 8.6% to AMD 108.6 billion
Some 2,308,083 transactions totaling AMD 108.6 billion were made in Armenia by using payment cards issued by Armenian and foreign banks in March 2015, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in a fresh issue of its monthly bulletin
Share of Armenian banks' non-performing assets 7.41% in late March
The share of non-performing and written-off from banks’ balances assets was 7.41% in late March 2015 after shrinking 0.53 percentage points over one month, the Central Bank of Armenia reports on its website
Areximbank- Gazprombank Group offers new deposit – Classic-Plus
Areximbank- Gazprombank Group CJSC offers a new deposit product – Classic-Plus time deposit without contract prolongation and amount enlargement possibility to individuals, the bank’s press office reported on Thursday
Armenian banks’ investments in government bonds drop by 0.7% in march to 286.7 billion drams
Total investments in the Armenian government bonds in March 2015 decreased by 0.7% when compared to February falling to 286.7 billion drams, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia for March 2015
Twenty-seven Russian companies listed by Forbes in its annual global 2000 list of the world’s biggest public companies
Twenty-seven Russian companies have been listed by Forbes in its 13th Annual Global 2000 list of the world’s biggest public companies
ARKA News Agency releases fresh issue of bulletin “Credit Organizations of Armenia”
ARKA News Agency has released its economic and financial bulletin – “Credit Organizations of Armenia” for the first quarter of 2015