• Archive for May 19th, 2015
Armenian universal credit organizations report 17 percent rise in first quarter net profit
In the first quarter of this year 32 Armenia-based universal credit organizations earned a total 2.030.7 billion drams in net profits, a 17.2% year-on-year rise, according to a ranking compiled by ARKA news agency
Prices for vital foods 2-3 times higher from market prices in Armenia - newspaper
Prices for 11 key foodstuffs in Armenia were the double or triple of the market prices in 2008-2013, say Hayk Sargsyan and Ashot Markosyan, the authors of the book entitled “Transformation and development prospects of the Armenian economy”, according to “Hraparak” newspaper
Armenia’s National Assembly has passed today in the first reading a Central Bank-proposed bill that calls for a dramatic increase in the size of insured individual bank deposits both in the national currency, the dram and in foreign currency
The bulk of complaints filed by Armenian citizens to the office of the financial ombudswoman is about poor work of insurance companies, concerning, particularly, the mandatory insurance of vehicles, financial ombudswoman Piruz Sarkisian said today
Ecotomato Company opens new Greenhouse with support from VTB Bank (Armenia)