VTB bank (Armenia) organized special event for children on International Children’s Day
YEREVAN, June 3. / ARKA /. As part of its corporate social responsibility (CSR) policy VTB Bank (Armenia) organized a special event for children with cerebral palsy and from poor families on the occasion of the International Children's Day.
The event was hosted by the first in Armenian entertainment center Good Time adapted for children with disabilities.
"Each of the children could find an entertainment corresponding to his or her age and preferences. The adults, too, participated actively in various games and competitions. A special show was organized for the children with participation of acrobats and tasty treats. The children had a rich and fascinating day, full of joy and smiles," the bank said in a press release.
The bank actively cooperates with "Armenian Mother’ NGO which addresses the problems of children with cerebral palsy.
"The main purpose of such events is to help children integrate into society,’  VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev was quoted as saying in the press release. He said  that the International Children's Day is not only a holiday, but also a reminder for all adults that children need constant protection and care.
"We should remember about the problems of children, the protection of their rights every day. Children are the future of our country and all of us; we must not postpone the solution of their problems, and address them on a daily basis," Narine Manukyan, head of the NGO was quoted as saying.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is owned fully by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches across the country, more than any other local bank.-0-