VTB Bank (Armenia) refunds part of interest to faithful customers
VTB Bank (Armenia) refunds part of interest to  faithful customers
YEREVAN, July 31. / ARKA /. About 1,000 customers of VTB Bank (Armenia), who had made their installment repayments in good faith, were refunded part of interest as part of "Super Rate» service, effective specifically for "loan installment" service, the bank said today in a press release.
"Getting connected to ‘Super Rate’ service free of charge and making timely installment repayments during the entire loan period (minimum 6 months) at VTB Bank (Armenia), the customers, after the full repayment of the debt, automatically get back 10% of the amount paid as interest," the bank said.
The number of past due payments days should not exceed 7 calendar days for the entire term of the loan. In recent months the bank has already paid  more than 2 million drams to such borrowers.
Borrowers can connect to the service free when signing installment credit contracts in over 300 retail outlets cooperating with VTB Bank (Armenia). This takes a few minutes only, the bank said. The borrowers should show a proof of identity and a social security card.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Group. It runs 67 branches across Armenia, more than any other bank.-0-