• Archive for August 19th, 2015
Аnelikbank announces new type of open-end credit line
Wednesday, August 19th, 2015
Anelikbank has announced a new type of an open-end credit line in the amount of six average net monthly incomes of a client. The credit ceiling is 5 million drams or $15,000
Private and corporate deposits in Armenian banks grow by 2.3% in six months to 1.069 trillion drams
Armenian private and corporate bank deposits grew by 2.3% in the first six months of the year to 1.069 trillion drams, according to ARKA news agency’s financial and economic bulletin “Banks of Armenia” showing the performance of Armenian banks in the second quarter of 2015
Some $7.47 million worth transactions with Eurobonds made at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2015 June
A total of $7.47 million worth Eurobonds were traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2015 June, up from $1.7 million traded in May, the Central Bank said in its monthly bulletin for June 2015
Share of nonperforming assets at banks in Armenia reaches 8.23% by late June 2015
The share of nonperforming and written-off assets at banks in Armenia reached 8.23% in late June 2015 after growing 0.04 percentage points over that month and 2.05 percentage points since the beginning of this year, the Central Bank of Armenia says on its website
Internet transactions carried out in Armenia by using payment cards grow 19% to AMD 4.2 billion
Internet transactions carried out by using payment cards issued by Armenian and foreign banks amounted to AMD 4.2 billion in late June 2015 – 19% more than in the previous month, the Central Bank of Armenia reports in the latest issue of its monthly bulletin