EDB begins preparations for the 10th international conference on Eurasian integration
YEREVAN, August 28, /ARKA/. On 29 October 2015, Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) will host the 10th International Conference on Eurasian Economic Integration in Moscow. The conference will bring together heads of the Eurasian Economic Commission, ministries and government agencies, national companies, representatives of the Bank’s member states academia and business, foreign researchers and experts.
They will discuss strategic cooperation in key economic sectors, currency and financial integration, and the strengthening of interstate contacts in the Eurasian Economic Union.
The conference is planned to include a plenary session and dialogue floors on urgent issues of infrastructure development, the formation of a single financial market and mechanisms, and the advancement of transborder trade in electricity.
EDB conferences have become an effective instrument of communication and information exchange for financial institutions, authorities and businesses in the Bank’s member states. Discussions and recommendations made at EDB conferences help to devise new approaches to the Bank’s investment policies.
The organizational committee invites participants. The lists of proposed participants will be accepted until 15 September 2015 at [email protected] EDB will publish information about the conference and preparations for it on its website www.eabr.org.
Eurasian Development Bank is an international financial institution founded by Russia and Kazakhstan in January 2006 with the mission to facilitate the development of market economies, sustainable economic growth and the expansion of mutual trade and other economic ties in its member states. The member states of the Bank are the Republic of Armenia, the Republic of Belarus, the Republic of Kazakhstan, the Kyrgyz Republic, the Russian Federation, and the Republic of Tajikistan.-0-