• Archive for September 4th, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) unveils new insurance products
Friday, September 4th, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) has unveiled today new four types of insurance products, which it said were designed to make the everyday life of its clients more comfortable, saying some of them are ‘unique’ in the Armenian market
Representatives of Rosgosstrakh Armenia visit Children Care and Protection Center in Gyumri for charity event
Representatives of ROSGOSSTRAKH ARMENIA insurance company travelled to Armenia’s second largest town of Gyumri to visit the local Fridtjof Nansen Children Care and Protection Center as part of a charity event
Creation of single currency for EEU is a matter of decades- economist says
Tatul Manaseryan, the head of a Yerevan-based think-tank Alternative, says introduction of a single currency for the Eurasian Economic Union is a matter of decades
Armenian Central Bank's external liabilities rose by 7 percent in late July to $593.7 million
As of late July 2015 Armenian Central Bank’s total external liabilities stood at $593.7 million, having increased 7% over the previous month, according to the monthly bulletin of the regulator for July 2015
Time has not come to down Central Bank key rate - VTB head
Andrey Kostin, the CEO of Russia’s VTB bank, was quoted Friday by Prime as saying that the central bank’s key rate may be lowered before the end of this year, but it is not the best moment now for doing that