• Archive for September 7th, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) organized festive events for staff children
Monday, September 7th, 2015
VTB Bank (Armenia) organized a festive event for those children of its staff members who began attending school this year at Good Time entertainment center on Halabyan street in Yerevan
Non-performing assets of banks drop to 7.74 percent
The share of non-performing assets and assets written off by banks from their balance sheets decreased by 0.49 percentage points in July to 7.74%, according to the monthly bulletin of the Central Bank of Armenia
Transactions with Armenian Eurobonds in secondary market down to $1.5 million in July
A total of $1.5 million worth Eurobonds were traded at Armenia’s secondary securities market in 2015 July, down from $4.7 million traded in June, the Central Bank said in its monthly bulletin for July 2015
Overdue loans at Armenia's commercial banks grow 1.96% to amd 40.1 billion in July 2015
Overdue loans at Armenia’s commercial banks totaled AMD 40.1 billion in late July 2015, after shrinking 1.96% over one month, the National Statistical Service of Armenia reports
$66.7 million bought by commercial banks last week at Armenia's intra-banking forex market
Commercial banks bought $64.5 million at 482.6 drams per one dollar at Armenia’s intra-banking foreign exchange market over a period between August 31 and September 4, the press office of the Central Bank of Armenia reports
Dollar-dram exchange transactions at NASDAQ OMX Armenia total $8.75 million last week
Dollar-dram exchange transactions effected at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange over a period from August 31 to September 4 totaled $8.75 million against $3.3 million one week before