Armenia may count on $1.5 billion of foreign investments, Tigran Jrbashyan
YEREVAN, September 23. / ARKA /. Today Armenia can count on $1-$1.5 billion of foreign investments, Tigran Jrbashyan, marketing director of Ameria group of companies, told ARKA.
"If we look at Eastern European countries, as well as Georgia, we can construe that Armenia may count on as much as $1-1.5 billion of foreign investments," he said recalling that in 2008 foreign investments into the Armenian economy amounted to more than $1 billion.
According to him, the average yield on investments in Western Europe is 10%-15%, a good yield for these countries; however, in Armenia the yield should be 20%-25% to make it interesting for investors.
Jrbashyan said that in September 2016 New York, USA, will host an investment forum "Armenia 2016", aimed at encouraging foreign investment into the country. The first such forum was held in New York in 2001. The main objective of the investment forum will be to attract as many investors to Armenia as possible, he said.
Jrbashyan said the most attractive sectors in Armenia for foreign investments are agriculture and renewable energy.
According to the National Statistical Service, total foreign investments in the real sector of the Armenian economy decreased from $1.2 billion in 2008 to $597.4 million in 2013. Under a new methodology, in 2014 they amounted to 839.7 billion drams. ($ 1-476.53 drams). - 0-