VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa name winners of another “Summer with VTB" campaign
VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa name winners of another “Summer with VTB
YEREVAN, October 12. / ARKA /. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa named today the winners of their joint marketing campaign "Summer with VTB."
The campaign, designed for holders of Visa payment cards, issued by VTB Bank (Armenia) ran from 15 June to 15 September 2015. The eligible participants were those who used their cards to make at least 300,000 drams worth purchases in Armenia and abroad, including online purchases.
According to a bank press release, total cashless transactions made during the campaign  by using Visa cards increased by 70% from the same period last year. The televised prize drawing was held October 10 at Kentron TV. Ten winners, each receiving 500,000 drams, were named as a result of a random drawing.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev is quoted as saying in a press release that the results of another campaign show a steady growth of interest in the use of VTB Bank (Armenia) issued Visa payment cards.
‘More and more people who value their time and comfort, tend to use cashless payments for goods and services. We congratulate winners of "Summer with VTB" campaign and wish all the participants every success in the next drawings," he said.
According to Irina Kamkhadze, Visa regional manager for the South Caucasus, Visa is pleased to support VTB Bank (Armenia)’s desire to develop non-cash payments in Armenia and to promote their active use among Visa cardholders.
"Summer with VTB is one of the most successful joint initiatives of VTB Bank (Armenia) and Visa, which attracts  more and more customers each year. We wish all Visa cardholders successful purchases with Visa and congratulate the winners of the campaign,’ she said.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Bank. It runs 67 branches across Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-