• Archive for November 2nd, 2015
Armenia’s central bank prepared to face new crises, chairman says
Monday, November 2nd, 2015
Armenia’s Central Bank is prepared to confront possible global crises, resulting from different geopolitical processes, Central Bank chairman Arthur Javadyan said on Monday during a discussion of the draft state budget for 2016 by National Assembly’s standing committees
Armenian banks bought $82.1 million in one week
Twenty-one Armenia-based commercial banks bought a total of $82.1 million from the local foreign exchange intra-market from October 26 to October 30 at the weighted average exchange rate of 471.06 drams per $1
Some $5.55 million traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange last week
A total of $5.55 million was traded at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange from October 26 to 30, against $3.87 million, traded from October 19 to 23, the press service of the Central Bank of Armenia told ARKA
Private deposits in Armenian banks increased tenfold in one decade
Private deposits in Armenian banks have increased tenfold over the last ten years to more than AMD 1 086 billion, and the number of depositors has grown six times to more than 1.7 million
No sharp changes in deposit interests expected, union of banks of Armenia
The vice-president of the Union of Banks of Armenia Seyran Sargsyan ruled out today sharp changes in interest rates on deposits in Armenian dram