VTB Bank (Armenia) finances construction of strawberry greenhouse in Kotayk province
YEREVAN, 20 November. /ARKA. VTB Bank (Armenia) said today it had provided funding to Strawberry Field company for the construction of a modern energy-saving greenhouse in the village of Nor Geghi in central Kotayk province.
It said the greenhouse located on 3 hectares of land will use modern technology securing high yield and high quality strawberries.
The greenhouse grows a strawberry variety called 'Albion' that stands out for its high quality and resistance to transportation and storage. The bulk of the output is expected to be exported to the Russian Federation, VTB Bank Armenia said in a press release.
Strawberry Field imported the greater part of equipment from French company Richel, a leading world company specializing in the design and construction of high-tech greenhouses.
VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev said the bank’s mutually beneficial cooperation with Strawberry Field is set to develop and expand as there are favorable conditions for running successful business.
VTB Bank (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Group. It runs 67 branches across Armenia.
At the end of third quarter, the bank’s assets totaled 296.1 billion drams; its liabilities stood at 266.8 billion drams; the capital – at 29.2 billion drams; the authorized capital was worth 20.9 billion drams and its lending stood at 185.7 billion drams.-0-