ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK continues supporting students
YEREVAN, December 7. /ARKA/. A ceremony of handing diplomas to graduates of the French University in Armenia was held today in Arno Babajanyan Concert Hall with support from ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
The event was attended by French Ambassador to Armenia Jean-Francois Charpentier, ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK Chief Executive Officer Hakob Andreasyan as well as diplomats, heads of companies, graduates and students.
Congratulating the graduates, Andreasyan said that they, as graduates of one of the best universities of Armenia, create a firm basis for the process of shaping good specialists.
“You will face many challenges on your way to your goals, and the obtained knowledge, skills and your insistence will help you in overcoming these difficulties,” he said. “Be consistent in your every initiative and try to do whatever is possible to be first in the field chosen by you.”
ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK has been cooperating with the French University in Armenia for many years in preparation of specialists. The bank sponsors ‘Banking and Insurance’ bachelor qualification that had been introduced with its support.
Every year many students do practical training in the bank, and many graduates who have demonstrated professional merits have already joined the staff of ACBA-CREDIT AGRICOLE BANK.
ACBA-Credit Agricole Bank was established in 1995 as part of European Union’s TACIS program. In September 2006, France's Credit Agricole Group, investing plenty in the bank's capital, became its biggest shareholder. M.V.-0----