Unibank carries out first IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange
YEREVAN, December 18. /ARKA/. Unibank said today it began the placement of ordinary nominal shares through IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange. The placement is carried out by a simple standard auction open until 24th of December inclusive.
Unibank said it is its first IPO at NASDAQ OMX Armenia. The Bank plans to offer 14.5 million ordinary shares.
Ordinary shares entitle their holders to participate in the management of the issuing company, giving them the right to vote at the general meeting of shareholders. Unibank chose Armenbrok company to handle the initial public offering.
"Unibank has always worked to ensure the availability of banking services to the general public and to encourage small and medium-sized businesses. Due to IPO Unibank becomes even closer to customers, enabling them to become shareholders and participate in its development ", the Bank said in a press release.
The Bank's IPO prospectus is posted in the section "Shareholders and Investors" at www.unibank.am.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. The bank's assets at the end of September 2015 stood at 156 billion drams; the liabilities – at 135.3 billion drams; the capital was worth 20.7 billion drams. Its credit investments stood at 107. 6 billion drams. The bank earned 761.3 million drams in net profit in the first 9 months of 2015. ($ 1- 481.04 drams).