• Archive for December 23rd, 2015
Armenian dram holds out ok in volatile world, World Bank Country Manger for Armenia says
Wednesday, December 23rd, 2015
The Armenian national currency, the dram, has been demonstrating a relative stability compared with its regional neighbors’ currencies, Laura E. Bailey, the World Bank’s Country Manager for Armenia, told a news conference today. She said she even wrote about the dram in her page in Twitter
Five most important events in Armenian banking sector according to ARKA news agency
Armenia’s banking sector in the outgoing year has faced a string of serious challenges – slower economic growth, weak economic activity and the worsening solvency of the population have affected the main indicators of banks
EDB and EBRD sign a memorandum of understanding
Last week a delegation of Eurasian Development Bank (EDB) headed by Chairman of the Management Board Dmitry Pankin had negotiations with the Eurasian Bank for Reconstruction and Development (EBRD) on expanding cooperation between the two institutions in project activities
Expansion of U.S. sanctions against Russian individuals and entities will have no impact on VTB Bank (Armenia) customers
The U.S decision to substantially expand its sanctions against individuals and entities in Russia, including sectoral sanctions, will have no impact on VTB Bank (Armenia) customers, the Yerevan-based bank said today in a statement