Moody’s affirms Unibank's ratings; outlook is stable
YEREVAN, December 24. /ARKA/. Moody's Investors Service has affirmed Unibank's baseline credit assessment (BCA) of b3, adjusted BCA of b3, counterparty risk assessment of B1(cr)NP(cr) and B2/NP bank deposit ratings. The outlook remains stable, the Bank said in a press release.
Unibank is one of the leading and popular banks in Armenia, providing its clients with a wide spectrum of banking products and services. The Bank’s strategic directions are retail business development and assistance to SME. As of 30.11.2015 Unibank was among the leaders in terms of consumer crediting. The amount of credits given to physical persons exceeds 51 billion AMD that makes 50.7% of the Bank’s total credit portfolio. The number of consumer credits is over 172,000. By the volume of pos-crediting the share of Unibank at the market is more than 24%, in terms of quantity – 26%.
For expanding access to finance for small and medium enterprises and helping them to grow and create new jobs Unibank cooperates with international organizations. The financial resources from international financial institutions, such as BSTDB, support the Bank's strategy to become a loyal partner to SME customers by offering them long-term loans.
Unibank is also one of the high-tech banks of Armenia focused on implementation of projects on business processes automatization and introduction of new banking technologies. The Bank has completed the first stage of creating a modern data processing center (DPC), based on integrated solution from Huawei, one of the largest telecommunications companies. The DPC is designed to accommodate the server and communication equipment and is able to store and handle large volumes of banking information. To implement this project Unibank used advanced technical solutions and technologies in accordance with international standards, which rule out any disruption of information systems’ operation in case of power failure.
Today Unibank positions itself as a people’s bank, providing the population with an opportunity to become its investors. This year Unibank has changed its legal status and has become an open joint stock company announcing also the start of Initial Public Offering (IPO) at NASDAQ OMX Armenia stock exchange.