VTB Bank (Armenia) named "The Best Bank of Armenia in 2015" by Gallup International Association
YEREVAN, December 28. /ARKA/. The Russian-owned VTB Bank (Armenia) was named "The Best Bank of Armenia in 2015" by the Gallup International Association, based on the findings of a survey it had conducted in November across the country.
The survey embraced 1,106 citizens of different age groups, while the selection of respondents was made on the basis of random sampling. The methodology used was the so-called 'face to face interview.' The survey found also that VTB was the most recognizable banking brand in Armenia.
The findings of the survey show that VTB Bank (Armenia) is number one bank in the country with 57% brand awareness. The bank was found to be also the leader in terms of quality of service - 26% of respondents named it as the best service provider.
The diploma -'The Best bank of Armenia in 2015' -was handed over to VTB Bank (Armenia) CEO Yuri Gusev by the head of the Armenian representation of Gallup International Association Aram Navasardyan. Gusev said this is the second time VTB Bank (Armenia) was named the best bank of Armenia by Gallup International Association.
"We are very pleased with the fact that the population of Armenia, when choosing a bank is guided not only by the range and quality of banking services, but also by the stability of the bank,' he said at the awarding ceremony.
Gusev thanked also VTB Bank (Armenia) staff for their professionalism, the bank's clients and the respondents of the survey for their trust in the bank.
"VTB Bank (Armenia) is among top leading banks of Armenia enjoying the trust not only of its partners and customers, but also of population,' Arman Navasardyan said.
Bank VTB (Armenia) is entirely owned by Russian VTB Group. It runs 67 branches in Armenia, more than any other local bank.-0-