Unibank receives over 45,000 consumer loan applications in 2015 December
YEREVAN, JANUARY 19. /ARKA/. In 2015 December the Yerevan-based Unibank received more than 45,000 applications for consumer loans, a 180% rise from the year earlier. ‘Unibank continues to record growth in the volume of consumer loans and to expand its market share," the bank said in a press release.
Compared to November 2015 the number of applications for consumer loans increased by more than 89%. At the end of 2015 the bank had 185,000 retail loans. The most popular loans were U-Cash loans, provided in cash, and loans for the purchase of household equipment.
Today Unibank runs 45 branches, 50 promotional points and is cooperating with more than 500 stores.
To improve the convenience of the customer service Unibank’s customers can get U-cash consumer loans in drams also at its promotional points.
In addition, loans can be paid off at the bank’s branches or by using payment terminals, installed at all branches and large household equipment and computer stores.
The terminals at Tamanyan and Zvartnots branches work around the clock. Early repayment of the loan is allowed without restrictions and penalties.
Unibank was founded in October 2001. In 2002 it introduced Unistream system. Its only shareholder is Glover Holding LTD. In 2015 the Bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company. The bank’s assets at the end of September 2015 stood at 156 billion drams; the liabilities – at 135.3 billion drams; the capital was worth 20.7 billion drams. Its credit investments stood at 107. 6 billion drams. In the first 9 months of 2015 Unibank earned 761.3 million drams in net profit. ($1 – 485.30 drams). -0-