Unibank provides remote access to ‘Internet-Bank-Client’ services
YEREVAN, January 25. /ARKA/. Unibank continues expanding functions of its ‘Internet-Bank-Client’ program and improving their quality and convenience for clients, the press office of the bank reported on Monday.
The system allows clients to control their bank accounts from any spot of the world via computers connected to Internet.
It means the system provides clients with a proper banking service in online mode allowing them to effect transactions and pay their utility bills without visiting the bank.
To use the service, it is necessary to submit an application to the bank to get registration in the system. If necessary, the bank officers can describe the process of working with the system in details.
Annual fee is quite affordable – 10,000 drams for resident individuals and legal entities and 50,000 drams for nonresidents.
Safety of Unibank’s ‘Internet-Bank-Client’ system is secured by VeriSign Secure Site Pro with EV certificate.
Clients are identified by verifying their codes, passwords and secret keys.
“Unibank intends to develop actively this segment offering up-to-date service solutions, which will save clients’ time ridding them of the necessity to visit bank for making transactions,” the bank’s press release says. “The bank will try to expand the range of transactions which may be made without a bank officer’s interference to allow clients to enjoy services at any time and any place.”
Unibank was established in 2001. In 2002, the bank introduced Unistream system. The sole shareholder of the bank is Glovery Holding LTD. In 2015, the bank was reorganized into an open joint stock company.
Unibank’s assets totaled AMD 158.5 billion in 2015 and liabilities AMD 135.6 billion. Its capital amounted to AMD 22.8 billion and its loan portfolio AMD 110.2 billion.